2017 Season

24th Annual Noon Hour Series

June 28th-August 30th 2017
Georgian Shores United Church

Every Wednesday at Noon
Admission by Donation


Thank you to everyone who was part of the 24th Noon Hour Series. It was a great summer of music: electro, french horn, singers, strings, poets and pianists and more. We are so thankful for the musicians who share their artistry, and the supporters who attended their concerts.

Through the generous support of the Kiwanis Club of Owen Sound, the Grey Bruce Newcomers Network, and Ann Schneider, the Noon Hour Series raised nearly 3000$ for the Newcomer and Refugee Children’s Arts Fund at our June 28th Evening Prelude, which will provide opportunities for our region’s newest members. Thank you to all who support this very important cause.

This summer featured ten concerts, over 50 musicians, hundreds of beautiful posters and cards (courtesy of Simon Farla), and over a thousand audience members at the magnificent Georgian Shores United Church, and we can’t wait for our Silver Anniversary in 2018!
Thank you for continuing to support music in our community

Joachim and Sebastian Ostertag


This summer the 24th Annual Noon Hour Series is returning to Georgian Shores United Church every Wednesday from June 28th to August 30th.

Each week we will be presenting Jazz, Classical, and World music performed by local favourites and nationally acclaimed musicians.

Click here to view our 2017 Poster designed by Simon Farla 


Wednesday, June 28, 7:30pm
Evening Prelude
In support of the Newcomer and Refugee Children’s Arts Fund
On June 28th, at 7:30pm, the season will begin with a special evening concert in support of the Newcomer and Refugee Children’s Arts Fund in Grey-Bruce.  This special event will feature Our Shotgun Wedding, Larry Jensen and Rob Rolfe, May Ip, Kelda Mickalson and Bethany Matthews, special guests, and the Noon Hour Series Orchestra under the direction of Samuel Tam.  As always, all concerts and events are by donation!

For more information, visit www.facebook.com/noonhourseries

Wednesday, July 5
12:00-1:00pm

The Artists of Orchestra North and Janus Quartet
Experience the power and passion of Orchestra North’s faculty and guest artists.  From intimate solos to chamber ensembles, this concert will present the finest musicians from Grey-Bruce and beyond.
www.orchestranorth.com/owensound
http://www.facebook.com/orchestranorth/


Wednesday, July 12
Jon Jasper-Lawless of First Rate People
Jon is a founding member of First Rate People and has worked with members of Bon Iver, Broken Social Scene and most recently JUNO-winning artist Ryan Hemsworth.
http://facebook.com/swimgoodnow
https://twitter.com/swimgoodnow
https://www.instagram.com/swimgoodnow/
https://swimgoodnow.tumblr.com/


Wednesday, July 19
Love’s Sorrow, Love’s Joy
Rebecca MacLeod; violin, Talisa Blackman; piano
Talisa and Rebecca return to highlight emotional power of the violin and piano repertoire with music by Fritz Kreisler, and César Franck’s monumental violin Sonata.
www.talisablackman.com


Wednesday, July 26
Brass Soundings
Barbara Dyck; piano, Lydia Dyck; french horn
Join this mother-daughter duo for piano and french horn music that stretches and nourishes. Relax to familiar melodies such as the Mozart horn concerto No.3 and the romantic music of Borodin and Glasunov, and prepare to be engaged and inspired by the harmonies of Hindemith and Damase.
www.thecolourjar.ca


Wednesday, August 2
Mudtown Songs and Poetry
Rob Rolfe; spoken word, Larry Jensen; guitar and voice
Larry and Rob will perform their own work, using a mix of music, poetry and spoken word to tell true and imagined stories, both historical and personal, about life in Mudtown, Owen Sound, Grey-Bruce and beyond.
www.quattrobooks.ca/authors/rob-rolfe/ lajensenmusic.wixsite.com/music www.facebook.com/jensenrolfe/


Wednesday, August 9
Strange Stories in Song
Kelda Mickalson; voice, and Bethany Matthews; piano
Join Kelda and Bethany  for cabaret and folk songs that make you think, make you laugh, if they are are lucky, make you cry.  These songs are wordy and melodic, the poetry is full of wit and wonder from creative writers and composers
who need their stories to be heard.
www.keldamikalson.wordpress.com


Wednesday, August 16
Piano Jewels
Kati Gleiser; piano
An afternoon of sparkling music featuring long-loved classics of the piano repertoire


Wednesday, August 23
Ataraxia Live
Josh Richardson
Josh Richardson will be performing a solo ambient piece titled “Ataraxia,” which takes its title from the ancient Greek for word for a state the philosopher Sextus Empiricus described as “an untroubled and tranquil condition of the soul.”
Click here to read more about Josh’s music in Exclaim magazine
www.mudtownrecords.com/
www.richardsonjosh.bandcamp.com/    
Facebook


Wednesday, August 30
Summer Coda
Penrose Trio, Emily Rho; piano, Britton Riley; cello, Aaron Schwebel, violin
Featuring some of Canada’s finest chamber musicians, Penrose Trio presents an afternoon of exciting, and thoughtful music to end our 24th season in style.
www.emilyrhopiano.com/penrose-trio


image: John James Audubon, Canadian Tit-Mouse,